top of page

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy and are committed to using your personal data responsibly. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your personal data when you visit our website, www. kalissainteriordesigns.com, and ensures that we comply with the relevant laws.

Please read this policy carefully and if you do not agree with it, please refrain from using our website.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 "Cookie" refers to a small text file stored on your device when you use certain features of our website. More details about the cookies we use can be found in section 12.

1.2 "Personal data" refers to any information that can identify you directly or indirectly. In this case, it refers to personal data you provide to us through our website.

1.3 "We/Us/Our" refers to Kalissa Interior Designs, a registered company in Missouri, USA.

 

2. Information About Us

2.1 We own and operate this website.

2.2 For any data protection-related inquiries, you can contact Kalissa Wilson via email at info@kinteriordesigns.com

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

3.1 This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data we collect through our website and from our clients and prospective clients.

 

3.2 Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the data collection, storage, or usage practices of these third-party websites. We recommend reviewing their privacy policies before providing any personal data.

4. Your Rights

 

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the Data Protection Legislation:

 

4.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data.

 

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you.

 

4.1.3 The right to rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

 

4.1.4 The right to request the deletion of personal data we hold about you.

 

4.1.5 The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

4.1.6 The right to data portability.

 

4.1.7 The right to object to the use of your personal data for specific purposes.

 

4.1.8 Rights regarding automated decision making and profiling.

 

4.2 If you have any complaints regarding our use of your personal data, please contact us. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

 

4.3 For more information about your rights, contact the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens' Advice Bureau.

 

5. What Data Do We Collect and How Do We Use Your Data?

 

5.1 We collect and process different types of personal data, including:

 

5.1.1 Identity Data (e.g., first name and last name).

 

5.1.2 Contact Data (e.g., email address, company address, and telephone number).

 

5.1.3 Financial Data (e.g., payment or card information).

 

5.1.4 Technical Data (e.g., IP address, browser type, operating system, etc.).

 

5.1.5 Usage Data (e.g., information about your use of our website and services).

 

5.1.6 Sensitive Data (e.g., medical history).

 

5.2 We process and store personal data securely for as long as necessary or required by law. Our use of your personal data is based on legitimate interests.

 

5.3 We do not send unsolicited marketing or spam. Your personal data is protected under the applicable Data Protection Legislation

and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

5.4 Third parties may use cookies on our website. Please refer to section 12 for more information on controlling cookies.

 

5.5 You can withdraw your consent and request

 

6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

 

6.1 We keep your personal data only as long as necessary for the purposes mentioned in section 6, or as long as you give us permission to keep it.

 

6.2 Your data will be stored in Missouri, USA.

 

6.3 We prioritize data security and have taken appropriate measures to protect and secure the data we collect through our website.

 

7. Do We Share Your Data?

 

7.1 We may engage third parties, such as search engines, subcontractors, suppliers, affiliates, and partners, to provide services on our behalf. These parties may need access to some or all of your data, and we ensure they handle your data safely, securely, and in compliance with the law.

 

7.2 We may generate anonymized statistics about the usage of our website and share them with third parties like investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. These statistics do not include personally identifying information or data that can identify you.

 

7.3 We may use data processors located outside the USA, but we take steps to ensure that your data is treated as securely as it would be within the USA and under Data Protection Legislation.

 

7.4 In certain situations, we may be legally required to share specific data, including personal data, if we are involved in legal proceedings, complying with legal requirements, or following a court order or governmental authority.

 

8. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

 

8.1 If we expand, reduce, or transfer control of our business, any relevant personal data you provided may be transferred to the new owner or controlling party. They will be bound by this Privacy Policy and can only use the data for the same purposes it was originally collected.

 

8.2 You will not be notified in advance if your data is transferred in such a manner.

 

9. How Can You Control Your Data?

9.1 Alongside your rights under the Data Protection Legislation mentioned in section 4, you have options to restrict our use of your data when you submit it via email or our website. We provide strong controls for direct marketing purposes, allowing you to unsubscribe from our emails or adjust your preferences when providing your details.

 

9.2 You may consider signing up for preference to limit unsolicited marketing. However, note that these services won't prevent you from receiving marketing communications you have consented to.

 

10. Your Right to Withhold Information

 

10.1 You can access certain areas of our website without providing any data. However, to use all features and functions, you may need to provide certain data.

 

10.2 You can control the use of cookies. You can enable or disable them in your internet browser settings. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. Please consult your browser's help menu or documentation for further instructions.

 

11. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data held by us. Please contact us using the details provided in section 13 for more information.

 

12. Cookie Name Description & Purpose

 

12.1 First-party cookies are placed directly by us and are used exclusively by us. Third-party cookies are placed by websites, services, or parties other than us. Refusing consent to these cookies will not impair your use and experience of our site.

 

12.2 Before cookies are placed on your computer or device, a pop-up will request your consent. By giving your consent, you enable us to provide the best experience and service. However, if you choose to deny consent, certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.

 

12.3 Some features of our site depend on cookies to function. These cookies are considered "strictly necessary" according to Cookie Law. Although your consent is not required for these cookies, it is important that you are aware of them. You can block these cookies through your internet browser's settings, but please note that our site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken measures to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing these cookies.

 

12.4 Our site uses Google Analytics, a tool that collects and analyzes anonymous usage information. This helps us better understand how our site is used and improve our services. You are not obligated to allow us to use these cookies, but they do not pose any risk to your privacy or safe use of our site. They enable us to continually enhance your experience. You can find Google's privacy policy at www.google.com/policies/privacy.

 

12.5 You have the option to delete cookies on your computer or device at any time. However, doing so may result in the loss of information that enables quicker and more efficient access to our site.

 

12.6 It is recommended to keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date. If you need assistance with adjusting your privacy settings, consult the help and guidance provided by your internet browser's developer and the manufacturer of your computer or device.

 

13. Contacting Us

 

13.1 If you have any questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

- Email: info@kinteriordesigns.com

- Telephone: 314.420.1806

- Post: www.kalissainteriordesigns.com

Please ensure that your query is clear, especially if it pertains to information about the data we hold about you (as mentioned in clause 1 above).

 

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

14.1 We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, such as when there are changes in the law. Any alterations will be immediately posted on our site. By continuing to use our site after the changes, you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy. We recommend checking this page regularly to stay up-to-date.

bottom of page